Landscape Design Software by Idea Spectrum
Realtime Landscaping Pro Landscape Design Software

Contents  Index  Previous  Next 

Searching for Plants

To search for a plant:

1.   Click Search. The following dialog will appear:

Common name

Enter the plant's common name. You can enter the entire name, or just part of the name. If you don't want to search by common name, then leave this field blank.

Note: The search is case insensitive. For example, searching for "Rose" is the same as "rose".

Botanical name

Enter the plant's botanical (scientific) name. You can enter the entire name, or just part of the name. If you don't want to search by botanical name, then leave this field blank.

Note: The search is case insensitive. For example, searching for "Rosa" is the same as "rosa".

Types

Select which types of plants you want to search for.

Planting zones

Select which planting zones you want to search for.

Plant Hardiness Zones

Click to display the plant hardiness zone maps. These give you an idea of which plants will grow best in your area.

2.   Click OK. The plants that match your search will be displayed.

3.   To change your search, click Search again.

See also:

Adding a Plant
Plant Properties

Home | Product Comparisons | How we are Different | About Us | Support | Site Map | Contact Us | Links
Copyright © 2022 Idea Spectrum. All rights reserved.